Accessories » Water Conditioner » Softenizer »
 
Catappa leaves / Indian Almond leaves (20 leaves per set)
Catappa leaves / Indian Almond leaves (20 leaves per set)

Prices per Quantity
Up to 2US $5.95
From 3 to 8US $4.95
9 and moreUS $3.95

 
Reviews


This offer includes 20 pcs of Catappa leaves / Indian Almond Leaves

Superb for Health, Vitality, and Successful Breeding!

Scientific Name: Terminalia Catappa Leaves
Common Name: Indian Almond Leaves, Tropical Almond Leaves, Sweet Almond Leaves, Wild Almond Leaves, Sea Almond Leaves, Catappa Leaves, Java Almond Leaves, Ketapang Leaves.

We harvest the leaves from live Catappa trees. Only the best quality leaves are sanitized & sun-baked to produce the highest grade product for your beloved fishes.

Catappa leaves / Indian almond leaves have been widely used by German, Asian and United States breeders of tropical fish (Arowana, Betta, discus etc) to stimulate breeding and promote health and vitality in tropical fish.   Other beneficial use of Catappa leaves / Indian almond leaves include:

  • Simulate black water condition which is the natural environment for the tropical fish.
  • Enhance fertility of fishes
  • Contain humic acids and tannins which have anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties.
  • Contains chemical that will bind with ammonia in the water.
  • Contains calcium needed to activate the muscles and to develop strong bones, teeth and scales.  
  • Enhances the natural color of the fish
  • Lowers the pH of the water and absorbs harmful chemicals.
  • Adds essential trace elements to the water.     
  • Recommended for all fresh water fishes kept in small containers without filters, specially during transportation.
  • Dosage:  Put one leaf in a 10 - 15 gallon tank. Discard the leaf after 1 week and replace with a new leaf.


Catappa enhances the natural color of fish & absorbs harmful chemicals


Simulates the natural water condition which promotes breeding


Chemicals in the leaves help to prevent fungus attack and improves the survival rate of fish fry


Catappa for Discus breeding


Catappa for Arowana breeding

Betta Macrostoma with Catappa Leaves -- by Zahar, Malaysia

Product Attributes
Colour:  
        Who are we?

AquaticMagic is an experienced company, with eBay
Platinum Powerseller status

Our customers acknowledge our
Full Reship and Full Refund policy

We have just launched our AquaticMagic German Aquarium Store for Aquarium Pflanzen, C02 Zubehör, Seemandelbaumblätter / Catappa & Javamoos
        Search
Advance Search
        Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in your cart
        Subscribe
Email:
        Best Sellers
 1.Catappa leaves / Indian Almond leaves (20 leaves per set)
 2.Indian Almond leaves 200 pcs set
        Promotion!

Absolutely FREE...
Find out more!

        Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
        Reviews
Write ReviewWrite a review on this product!
        Notifications
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Catappa leaves / Indian Almond leaves (20 leaves per set)
       Affiliate Program
Affiliate Information
Affiliate Program FAQ
Affiliate Log In

affiliate programs
Site Developed by Complete osCommerce